THE SPOT COMPANIES · METRO REQUIREMENT PLANNING

U.S. metro yard and parking planning guides

Planning guides for truck parking, drop yards, contractor yards and laydown, and project staging in the largest U.S. metropolitan statistical areas. Linked metros have a planning guide on this site; we accept requirements in every metro listed, and anywhere else in the U.S., through the requirement form.

Top 100 metropolitan statistical areas (Census Vintage 2025)
RankMetro areaCBSA2025 population
1New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ3562020,112,448
2Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA3108012,844,441
3Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN169809,434,123
4Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX191008,477,157
5Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX264207,904,627
6Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA120606,482,182
7Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV479006,465,724
8Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL331006,391,072
9Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD379806,329,118
10Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ380605,228,938
11Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH144605,034,221
12Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA401404,769,007
13San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA418604,630,041
14Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI198204,390,913
15Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA426604,161,883
16Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI334603,790,295
17Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL453003,418,895
18San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA417403,282,248
19Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO197403,092,037
20Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL367402,957,672
21Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC167402,938,830
22Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD125802,857,781
23St. Louis, MO-IL411802,814,421
24San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX417002,813,140
25Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX124202,620,945
26Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA389002,542,282
27Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA409002,477,274
28Pittsburgh, PA383002,421,992
29Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV298202,407,226
30Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN171402,312,858
31Kansas City, MO-KS281402,270,682
32Columbus, OH181402,242,028
33Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN269002,205,695
34Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN349802,197,416
35Cleveland, OH174102,165,775
36San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA419401,984,473
37Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC472601,797,213
38Jacksonville, FL272601,785,500
39Providence-Warwick, RI-MA393001,708,161
40Raleigh-Cary, NC395801,595,720
41Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI333401,575,010
42Oklahoma City, OK364201,512,813
43Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN311401,402,509
44Richmond, VA400601,389,338
45Memphis, TN-MS-AR328201,341,412
46Salt Lake City-Murray, UT416201,308,377
47Fresno, CA234201,203,383
48Birmingham, AL138201,197,766
49Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI243401,183,645
50Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT255401,171,426
51Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY153801,155,653
52Tucson, AZ460601,074,685
53Tulsa, OK461401,069,273
54Rochester, NY403801,056,149
55Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC248601,014,101
56Omaha, NE-IA365401,009,836
57Urban Honolulu, HI46520988,703
58Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT14860978,179
59New Orleans-Metairie, LA35380970,849
60Knoxville, TN28940968,137
61North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL35840948,158
62Bakersfield-Delano, CA12540927,068
63Albuquerque, NM10740925,279
64McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX32580921,549
65Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY10580915,835
66Charleston-North Charleston, SC16700889,263
67Baton Rouge, LA12940888,699
68Worcester, MA49340888,502
69Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ10900887,615
70El Paso, TX21340881,291
71Columbia, SC17900879,918
72Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL15980875,607
73Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29460874,790
74Boise City, ID14260864,243
75Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA37100830,851
76Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH19430826,554
77Stockton-Lodi, CA44700823,815
78Greensboro-High Point, NC24660805,945
79Colorado Springs, CO17820781,796
80Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR30780777,607
81Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT39340773,426
82Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA19780758,539
83Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL19660746,933
84Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY28880718,377
85Winston-Salem, NC49180712,206
86Madison, WI31540709,685
87Akron, OH10420701,780
88Ogden, UT36260672,784
89Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL37340663,982
90Wichita, KS48620663,809
91Syracuse, NY45060652,273
92Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC12260641,231
93Durham-Chapel Hill, NC20500625,485
94Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR22220622,177
95Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA25420617,427
96Jackson, MS27140609,847
97Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA44060608,012
98Toledo, OH45780599,376
99Chattanooga, TN-GA16860594,530
100New Haven, CT35300578,741

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas population totals, Vintage 2025, retrieved 2026-10-12.